Music PEI announces nominees for the 2024 Music PEI Awards

Published On: December 19th, 2023Categories: News0 Comments

Music PEI is pleased to announce the nominees for the 2024 Music PEI Awards! These awards recognize the outstanding achievements and contributions of Prince Edward Island’s talented musicians and industry professionals. The awards were adjudicated by a selection of independent music industry professionals both regionally and internationally.

This year, leading the way with five nominations is Noah Malcolm. Malcolm is nominated for Atlantic Lottery Single of the Year and ABCE Pop Recording of the Year for his single “Feel The Same”, ExamOne Atlantic Music Video of the Year, Hijinks Digital Presence of the Year and The Buzz Album Art of the Year.

We also have three artists with four nominations each – Inn Echo, Sirène et Matelot and Tara MacLean.

Our public vote category, SaltWire Entertainer of the Year, opens today, December 19th,  and voting runs until Friday, January 5th, 2024. Nominees for this category are Brandon Howard Roy, Brooke MacArthur, Inn Echo, Lawrence Maxwell and Richard Wood. Saltwire will host our public vote this year on their website and you can cast your vote at https://www.saltwire.com/atlantic-canada/lifestyles/vote-for-the-musicpei-2023-saltwire-fans-choice-entertainer-of-the-year-100922002/.

The winners will be announced during Music PEI Week 2024, which will be held March 6th-10th, 2024. Tickets will be on sale in the new year and can be purchased through the Music PEI website.

This year we have renamed our Community Contributor of the Year Award to the “Leo Cheverie Community Contributor Award”. Those who were fortunate enough to cross paths with Leo knew what a dedicated community member and avid music supporter he was. Leo was always willing to lend a hand to our community, and he will be dearly missed. 

We congratulate all of the nominees on their incredible talent and achievements and look forward to celebrating with them at the awards gala. Thank you to all of the members of the Prince Edward Island music community for your continued support and dedication to making great music and Music PEI would also like to acknowledge the jurors who took time out to adjudicate the submissions for the 2024 awards.

Music PEI is grateful to our funders and we acknowledge the financial support from FACTOR (through the Government of Canada and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters), The Province of Prince Edward Island and Innovation PEI, the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA), and SOCAN. 

Music PEI is also fortunate to receive tremendous sponsorship support from our community and we wish to acknowledge SaltWire, Whitecap Entertainment, Cavendish Farms, Souris Credit Union, Terra Nova Fund, Atlantic Lottery, The Buzz, Hijinks Design Agency, GFL Environmental, ExamOne Atlantic, Holland College, Rising Tide Community Fund, ECMA, ABCE, Downtown Charlottetown, Discover Charlottetown, Olde Dublin Pub, Long and McQuade, City of Charlottetown, CYMBA Music Publishing, Maritime Electric, Stay Golden Custom, Caledonia House,Sara Roach-Lewis SRL Solutions, Stellar Somm Wine Experts, Mike Bernard Photography, Green Eye Designs, McInnes Cooper, Forever Healthy and Cows. 

The nominees for the 2024 Music PEI Awards are:

1. FACTOR Album of the Year

Inn Echo – Hemispheres

KINLEY – Daylight

Sirène et Matelot – Un Monde de Dissonances

Tara MacLean – Sparrow

The East Pointers – Safe in Sound


2. The Buzz Album Art of the Year

Absolute Losers – At The Mall, Artwork by Brandon Hood

Inn Echo – Hemispheres, Graphic Designer Jud Haynes

Logan Richard – Learning To Love, Graphic Designer Sam Hughes, Photographer Logan Richard and Emma Rudy

Noah Malcolm – Feel The Same, Graphic Designer Niamh MacMaster, Photographer Andrew Lewis

Sirène et Matelot – Un Monde de Dissonances, Graphic Designer Olivier Bichard, Artist Lison Mezzina

3. Hijinks Design Agency Digital Presence Award

Brooke MacArthur

Knull

Lawrence Maxwell

Noah Malcolm

Rightflow



4. Rising Tide Community Fund Lloyd Doyle New Artist of the Year

Absolute Losers – At the Mall

Brooke MacArthur – Nobody Knows

Julia Robichaud – Jealous

Pearly Gates – For Your Amusement

The Umbrella Collective – Welcome to Studio UC!

5. Stay Golden Customs Recording Sector Award
Andrew A Melzer

Colin Buchanan

Jon Matthews

Sergey Varlamov

6. Terra Nova Fund Achievement in Classical/Jazz Music

Dan Rowswell

Luminos Ensemble

Sarah Hagen

Sirens Choral Association Inc.

7. SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Dylan Menzie

Lawrence Maxwell

Lennie Gallant

Logan Richard

The East Pointers

8. ECMA Single of the Year

KINLEY – Eiffel Tower

Lennie Gallant – On the Minnehaha

Noah Malcolm – Feel the Same

Tara MacLean – Sparrow

The East Pointers – We Will Meet Again

9. ExamOne Atlantic Music Video of the Year

KINLEY – Eiffel Tower – Directed by Jenna MacMillan

Lennie Gallant – On the Minnehaha – Directed by Lennie Gallant and Patricia Richard

Nadia – Intertwine – Directed by Griffin O’toole

Noah Malcolm – Feel the Same – Directed by Noah Malcolm

Tara MacLean – Sparrow – Directed by Catherine MacLellan

10. Olde Dublin Pub Contemporary/Traditional Roots Recording of the Year

Dylan Menzie – Modern Classic

Inn Echo – Hemispheres

Rick Sparkes – Picture Yourself in a Riot

Sirène et Matelot – Un Monde de Dissonances

Tara MacLean – Sparrow

11. Discover Charlottetown Rock Recording of the Year

Absolute Losers – At the Mall

Brad Milligan – Gettin’ Better

Heather – Foundations

Liam Corcoran – Hints and Traces

Rick Sparkes – Picture Yourself in a Riot

12. GFL Environmental R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Lee Rosevere – Samplextra

Lefunk – Le Disco

Nadia – Intertwine

The Umbrella Collective – Welcome to Studio UC!

13. Arsenault Best Cameron Ellis Pop Recording of the Year
Ava + Lily Rashed – I Won

Emily MacLellan – Logical

Logan Richard – Learning to Love

Noah Malcolm – Feel the Same

Pearly Gates – For Your Amusement

14. Downtown Charlottetown Rap/HipHop Recording of the Year

BraedenV – The Trendsetter Sessions

Rightflow – Into the Abyss

The Umbrella Collective – Welcome to Studio UC!

15. SaltWire Entertainer of the Year

Brandon Howard Roy

Brooke MacArthur

Inn Echo

Lawrence Maxwell

Richard Wood

16. Maritime Electric Live Sector Award

Canada Games IllumiNATION Festival

Cloggeroo – the Island Folk Festival

Craig Fair Music Productions

Dan Rowswell – Island Jazz

Shane Pendergast – The Jack Pine Folk Club


17. Collège De L’Île Prix de L’Acadie

Aubin pi la S.C.B

Nathalie Duguay

Sirène et Matelot

18. Achievement in World Music

Dr. Zoo

Güiza

Tiffany Liu

Tzu-Cheng Wang


MUSIC PEI BOARD AWARDS

19. City of Charlottetown Leo Cheverie Community Contributor of the Year

30 Russell

Chris Roumbanis

Mi’kmaq Heritage Actors

Richard Wood


20. Long & McQuade Educator of the Year

Alan Dowling

James Phillips

Jonathan MacInnis

Karson McKeown

Krista Bryson


21. Sara Roach Lewis – SRL Solutions Industry Person of the Year

Alyssa Gallant

Faye Williams

Sarah MacDonald


22. Atlantic Lottery Lifetime Achievement Award

Chris Roumbanis

Keelin Wedge


23. CYMBA Music Publishing Live Music Production Professional of the Year

Aaron Comeau

Curtis Klein

Sergey Varlamov

Shawna Picard


24. Caledonia House Rooted to The Island

Ben Chase

Jenn Grant


25. Holland College Musician of the Year

Craig Fair

Danny Drouin

Hannah Melanson

Robin Anne Ettles

Roland Beaulieu



Awards by the numbers:

Multiple Award Nominees

Noah Malcolm – 5

Inn Echo – 4

Sirène et Matelot – 4

Tara MacLean – 4

Absolute Losers – 3

Brooke MacArthur – 3

KINLEY – 3

Lawrence Maxwell – 3

Lennie Gallant – 3

Logan Richard – 3

The East Pointers – 3

The Umbrella Collective – 3

Chris Roumbanis – 2

Craig Fair – 2

Dan Rowswell – 2

Dylan Menzie – 2

Nadia – 2

Pearly Gates – 2

Richard Wood – 2

Rick Sparkes – 2

Rightflow – 2

Sergey Varlamov – 2

Single Award Nominees
30 Russell – 1

Aaron Comeau – 1

Alan Dowling – 1

Alyssa Gallant – 1

Andrew A Melzer – 1

Aubin pi la S.C.B – 1

Ava + Lily Rashed – 1

Ben Chase – 1

Brad Milligan – 1

BraedenV – 1

Brandon Howard Roy – 1

Canada Games IllumiNATION Festival – 1

Cloggeroo – the Island Folk Festival – 1

Colin Buchanan – 1

Curtis Klein – 1

Danny Drouin – 1

Dr. Zoo – 1

Emily MacLellan – 1

Faye Williams – 1

Güiza – 1

Hannah Melanson – 1

Heather – 1

James Phillips – 1

Jenn Grant – 1

Jon Matthews – 1

Jonathan MacInnis – 1

Julia Robichaud – 1

Karson McKeown – 1

Keelin Wedge – 1

Knull – 1

Krista Bryson – 1

Le Funk – 1

Lee Rosevere – 1

Liam Corcoran – 1

Luminos Ensemble – 1

Mi’kmaq Heritage Actors – 1

Nathalie Duguay – 1

Robin Anne Ettles – 1

Roland Beaulieu – 1

Sarah Hagen – 1

Sarah MacDonald – 1

Shane Pendergast – The Jack Pine Folk Club – 1

Shawna Picard – 1

Sirens Choral Association Inc. – 1

Tiffany Liu – 1
Tzu-Cheng Wang – 1

Music PEI
SHARE
WE ARE HIRING: Project Coordinator - Project SoundCheck PEI

Leave A Comment

Join Our Mailing List