2024 Awards Nominees
Music PEI congratulates all the nominees on their achievements and contributions to the Island’s music community and would like to extend gratitude to all the funders, sponsors, and partners who help to make Music Week possible.
Swenn Album of the Year
Inn Echo – Hemispheres
KINLEY – Daylight
Sirène et Matelot – Un Monde de Dissonances
Tara MacLean – Sparrow
The East Pointers – Safe in Sound
The Buzz Album Art of the Year
Absolute Losers – At The Mall, Artwork by Brandon Hood
Inn Echo – Hemispheres, Graphic Designer Jud Haynes
Logan Richard – Learning To Love, Graphic Designer Sam Hughes, Photographer Logan Richard and Emma Rudy
Noah Malcolm – Feel The Same, Graphic Designer Niamh MacMaster, Photographer Andrew Lewis
Sirène et Matelot – Un Monde de Dissonances, Graphic Designer Olivier Bichard, Artist Lison Mezzina
Hijinks Design Agency Digital Presence Award
Brooke MacArthur
Knull
Lawrence Maxwell
Noah Malcolm
Rightflow
Rising Tide Community Fund Lloyd Doyle New Artist of the Year
Absolute Losers – At the Mall
Brooke MacArthur – Nobody Knows
Julia Robichaud – Jealous
Pearly Gates – For Your Amusement
The Umbrella Collective – Welcome to Studio UC!
Stay Golden Custom Recording Sector Award
Andrew A Melzer
Colin Buchanan
Jon Matthews
Sergey Varlamov
Terra Nova Fund Achievement in Classical/Jazz Music
Dan Rowswell
Luminos Ensemble
Sarah Hagen
Sirens Choral Association Inc.
SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Dylan Menzie
Lawrence Maxwell
Lennie Gallant
Logan Richard
The East Pointers
ECMA Single of the Year
KINLEY – Eiffel Tower
Lennie Gallant – On the Minnehaha
Noah Malcolm – Feel the Same
Tara MacLean – Sparrow
The East Pointers – We Will Meet Again
ExamOne Atlantic Music Video of the Year
KINLEY – Eiffel Tower – Directed by Jenna MacMillan
Lennie Gallant – On the Minnehaha – Directed by Lennie Gallant and Patricia Richard
Nadia – Intertwine – Directed by Griffin O’toole
Noah Malcolm – Feel the Same – Directed by Noah Malcolm
Tara MacLean – Sparrow – Directed by Catherine MacLellan
Olde Dublin Pub Contemporary/Traditional Roots Recording of the Year
Dylan Menzie – Modern Classic
Inn Echo – Hemispheres
Rick Sparkes – Picture Yourself in a Riot
Sirène et Matelot – Un Monde de Dissonances
Tara MacLean – Sparrow
Discover Charlottetown Rock Recording of the Year
Absolute Losers – At the Mall
Brad Milligan – Gettin’ Better
Heather – Foundations
Liam Corcoran – Hints and Traces
Rick Sparkes – Picture Yourself in a Riot
GFL Environmental R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Lee Rosevere – Samplextra
Lefunk – Le Disco
Nadia – Intertwine
The Umbrella Collective – Welcome to Studio UC!
Arsenault Best Cameron Ellis Pop Recording of the Year
Ava + Lily Rashed – I Won
Emily MacLellan – Logical
Logan Richard – Learning to Love
Noah Malcolm – Feel the Same
Pearly Gates – For Your Amusement
Downtown Charlottetown Rap/HipHop Recording of the Year
BraedenV – The Trendsetter Sessions
Rightflow – Into the Abyss
The Umbrella Collective – Welcome to Studio UC!
SaltWire Entertainer of the Year
Brandon Howard Roy
Brooke MacArthur
Inn Echo
Lawrence Maxwell
Richard Wood
Maritime Electric Live Sector Award
Canada Games IllumiNATION Festival
Cloggeroo – the Island Folk Festival
Craig Fair Music Productions
Dan Rowswell – Island Jazz
Shane Pendergast – The Jack Pine Folk Club
Collège De L’Île Prix de L’Acadie
Aubin pi la S.C.B
Nathalie Duguay
Sirène et Matelot
Diversecity Festival Achievement in World Music
Dr. Zoo
GĂĽiza
Tiffany Liu
Tzu-Cheng Wang
2024 Board Awards Nominees
City of Charlottetown Leo Cheverie Community Contributor of the Year
30 Russell
Chris Roumbanis
Mi’kmaq Heritage Actors
Richard Wood
Long & McQuade Educator of the Year
Alan Dowling
James Phillips
Jonathan MacInnis
Karson McKeown
Krista Bryson
Sara Roach Lewis - SRL Solutions Industry Person of the Year
Alyssa Gallant
Faye Williams
Sarah MacDonald
Atlantic Lottery Lifetime Achievement Award
Chris Roumbanis
Keelin Wedge
CYMBA Music Publishing Live Music Production Professional of the Year
Aaron Comeau
Curtis Klein
Sergey Varlamov
Shawna Picard
Caledonia House Rooted to The Island
Ben Chase
Jenn Grant
Holland College Musician of the Year
Craig Fair
Danny Drouin
Hannah Melanson
Robin Anne Ettles
Roland Beaulieu