MEMBERS LOGIN Become a JurorVolunteerContactHome
About Music PEIMusic PEI WeekBecome a MemberMembers LoungeShowcase PEINews & EventsMediaFunding
 
Awards Nominees
Congratulations to the 2016 Music PEI Award Nominees! The awards will be handed out during the May Run Music Festival taking place May 18–22, 2016.

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year
DOC, The Ross Family, Julien Kitson, Ten Strings And A Goat Skin, and Vishtèn

Achievement in Jazz or Classical
The Collective (Jazz), The Glen Strickey Quartet (Jazz), Atlantic String Machine (Classical), Dale Sorensen (Classical)

Digital Achievement of the Year
Confederation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre, Sorrey, Upstreet Craft Brewing

Entertainer of the Year
Vishtèn, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, The East Pointers, Irish Mythen, Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

Event of the Year
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls, Waterfront Concert Series, La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmel, Cavendish Beach Music Festival, Winterjazz Concert Series

Live Production Professional of the Year
Kevin MacLean, Eric Fortune, Jon Matthews

Live Music Programmer of the Year
Pat Deighan, Christian Gallant, Al Douglas, Melanie Taylor, Darcy Campbell

Media Person of the Year
Blair Arthur Dewar, Karen Mair, Mikey Wasnidge, Todd Maclean

Musician of the Year
Bruce Rooney, Johnny Ross, Brent Chaisson, Tian Wigmore

Producer of the Year
Wrong Way Corrigan, Colin Buchanan, Jon Matthews, Lonely Kid, Nathan Wiley

Presenter of the Year
Confederation Centre of the Arts/LIVE @ the Centre, PEI Symphony Orchestra, King's Playhouse, La Coopérative de développement culturel et patrimonial de Mont-Carmell, Small Halls Inc.

Recording Studio of the Year
The Sound Mill, Studio Dimanche, The Hill Sound Studio, The Nest Studio

Touring Artist of the Year
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, The East Pointers, Irish Mythen, Vishtèn

Venue of the Year
Trailside Cafe & Inn, Harmony House Theatre, Marc's Lounge, Confederation Centre of the Arts, Fishbones

Visual Artist of the Year
Sandy Kowalik, Ryan Hutchinson (Visual Communicator), sixeyedcatprintco.

Volunteer of the Year
Andrea MacNeil, Kate Martin, Alan Samson, Dan Rowswell

Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior (Publicly Voted Award hosted on the Bell Aliant Website)
Brian J. Dunn, Copy Cat, David Woodside, Johnny Oliver, Ryan Merry

Cover Band of The Year (Publicly Voted Award hosted on the Bell Aliant Website)
Copy Cat, Ryan Merry, YakBak

Album of the Year
The East Pointers: Secret Victory, Tim Chaisson: Lost in Light, Vishtèn: Terre Rouge, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys: Laugh, Dance & Sing, Coyote: Proof of Life

Country Recording of the Year
Dan Currie: Heartache, Johnny Oliver: Easy Come Easy Go, Kelley Mooney: Still, Tim Chaisson: Lost in Light

Female Solo Recording of the Year
Drea Macdonald: Lucky, Kelley Mooney: Still, Teresa Doyle: I Remember Canada

Cavendish Beach Music Festival Group Recording of the Year
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys: Laugh, Dance & Sing, The East Pointers: Secret Victory, Sorrey: Thick As Thieves, Racoon Bandit: Close Your Eyes, Vishtèn: Terre Rouge

Male Solo Recording of the Year
Tim Chaisson: Lost in Light, Nathan Wiley: Bandits, Dennis Ellsworth: Romantic As It Gets, Al Tuck: Fair Country, Dan Currie: Heartache

SoPA New Artist of the Year
Sorrey: Thick As Thieves, Andrew Waite & The Firm: Burning Through the Night, War Horses: War Horses, Lonely Kid: For My Friends, DOC: DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson

PEI Brewing Company Rock/Loud Recording of the Year
Racoon Bandit: Close Your Eyes, Andrew Waite & The Firm: Burning Through the Night, Wildcat: Easy Lady, O'Leary: Red Roads Of Home, Chaotically Zen: Liquid Diet

SpinCount Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year
Dennis Ellsworth: Romantic As It Gets, Nathan Wiley: Bandits, Teresa Doyle: I Remember Canada, War Horses: War Horses, Drea Macdonald: Lucky

Roots Traditional Recording of the Year
The East Pointers: Secret Victory, Vishtèn: Terre Rouge, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys: Laugh, Dance & Sing, DOC: DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson, Dunromin: Memories

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Irish Mythen: "Gypsy Dancer", Tim Chaisson: "Miss Saying Goodbye", Nathan Wiley: "Queen Of The Road”, Coyote: "Old News", Sorrey: "Washington"

Urban/Pop Recording of the Year
Hood Haikus: If You're Reading This Vote For Nate, Lazerwolf: The Return of LAZERWOLF, Sorrey: Thick As Thieves, Lonely Kid: For My Friends

Video of the Year
Tim Chaisson: "Miss Saying Goodbye", Dylan Menzie: "I Wanna Know", Meaghan Blanchard: "Crash", The Royal North: "Goodbye Alibi", Racoon Bandit: "I'm Waiting"