MEMBERS LOGIN Become a JurorVolunteerContactHome
About Music PEIMusic PEI AwardsMusic PEI WeekBecome a MemberMembers LoungeShowcase PEINews & EventsMediaFunding
 
News & Events
Nominees Announced for 12th Annual Music PEI Awards Gala

December 14, 2012 | Accomplished singer-songwriter Tim Chaisson leads the pack of nominees for the 12th Annual Music PEI Awards Gala presented by Ticketpro with seven nominations. Artist and industry award nominations were announced Friday evening at a lively nominations party at The Guild. Paper Lions were close behind with five nominations.

A number of Island artists received multiple nominations this year including Coyote (4), Dennis Ellsworth (4), English Words (4), North Lakes (4), Nudie (4), Bad Habits (3), Max Keenlyside (3) and Two Hours Traffic (3). See below for a full list of awards and nominations.

Rob Oakie, executive director of Music PEI, says, “As I work with music industry professionals around the world I am continually told by outsiders what a great wealth of musical talent we have here on Prince Edward Island. The announcement of our nominees for the 2013 Metro Credit Union Music PEI Week Awards gives Islanders an opportunity to celebrate and recognize some of that wealth of talent. These are passionate artists who pour their heart and soul into their work and we should be proud of them all.”

A total of twenty-six awards will be handed out at events during Metro Credit Union Music PEI Week 2013, which runs January 25th-February 2nd and culminates with the 12th Annual Music PEI Awards Gala presented by Ticketpro.

Metro Credit Union Music PEI Week has grown to an Island-wide event that brings together artists, the music industry and the public for a jam-packed week of concerts, workshops and the Gala Awards Show at the Confederation Centre of the Arts.

Music PEI programs and activities are made possible through the ongoing support of the PEI provincial departments of Tourism and Culture and Innovation and Advanced Learning as well as ACOA, FACTOR, the City of Charlottetown, Newcap and SOCAN.

Music PEI 2013 Nominations

Achievement in Classical Music of the Year
Indian River Festival
Morgan Saulnier
PEI Symphony Orchestra

Album of the Year (producer in brackets)
Coyote – Tracks (Bruce Rooney)
Dennis Ellsworth – Dusk Dreams (David Barbe)
Max Keenlyside – Mostly Max (Bryan Wright)
North Lakes – Grand Prix (Colin Buchanan)
Paper Lions – At Long Creek (Colin Buchanan)
Tim Chaisson – The Other Side (Colin Linden)

Bell Aliant Weekend Warrior
Bad Habits
Johnny Oliver
Ryan Merry

Country Recording of the Year
Boxcar Dan and the Vagabond Strangers – Filthy Stinkin’
Eddy Quinn – Rememory
Neil Matthews – Girls Night Out

Entertainer of the Year
Catherine MacLellan
English Words
Paper Lions
Tim Chaisson
Two Hours Traffic

Event of the Year
Indian River Festival
PEI Festival of Small Halls
TD PEI Jazz & Blues Festival
Victoria Row Concert Series

Group Recording of the Year
Coyote – Tracks
English Words – Red Potion
Ian Toms Trio – Playbook
North Lakes – Grand Prix
Paper Lions – At Long Creek

Jazz & Blues Recording of the Year
Bad Habits – Good Thing
Ian Toms Trio – Playbook
Max Keenlyside – Mostly Max

Male Solo Recording of the Year
Chas Guay – Promises
Dennis Ellsworth – Dusk Dreams
Max Keenlyside – Mostly Max
Nudie – Remember This
Tim Chaisson – The Other Side

Musician of the Year
Aaron Crane
Matthew Reid
Morgan Saulnier

New Artist of the Year
Bad Habits
Coyote
Nudie
Seventh Stone
The Meds

Pop Recording of the Year
Bruce Alex White’s Echo Fields – Echo Fields
English Words – Red Potion
Paper Lions – At Long Creek

Hunter’s Ale House Rock Recording of the Year
Arrows in the Air – The Dust Settles
Coyote – Tracks
Moderation – Everything In EP
North Lakes – Grand Prix
Sweetheart Jim & The Brothers Grimm – Days of Glory Dawning
The Meds – The Meds EP

Roots Contemporary Recording of the Year
Chas Guay – Promises
Dennis Ellsworth – Dusk Dreams
Nudie – Remember This
Tim Chaisson – The Other Side

Roots Traditional Recording of the Year
Courtney Hogan – Swinging on a Note
Cynthia MacLeod – Live at the Brackley Beach Ceilidh
Gordon Belsher - Passed Presence, Past & Present
Matthew Reid – Born to Fiddle

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year
Dennis Ellsworth – Electric Stars
Nathan Gill (North Lakes) – Grab Me By The Lapel
Nudie – Remember This
Paper Lions – Ghostwriters
Tim Chaisson – Beat This Heart

Sound Production of the Year
Alexander Reuss
Colin Buchanan
House Front Production Services
The Sound Mill
Lukas Raine Recordings

SpinCount Touring Artist of the Year
Catherine MacLellan
Richard Wood
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Tim Chaisson
Two Hours Traffic

Venue of the Year
Harmony House Theatre
Hunter's Ale House
Indian River Festival
Old Belle River Church
Trailside Cafe & Inn

Video of the Year (Director in brackets)
Colour Code – May (Mark Sandiford & Renee Laprise)
English Words – People I Love (Millefiore Clarkes)
Racoon Bandit – Katie Cruel (Mitch Fillion)
Tim Chaisson – Beat This Heart (Ante Kovac)
Two Hours Traffic – Amour Than Amis (Ritchie Mitchell)

Visual Artist of the Year
April Condon
Courtney Hogan
Maureen Chandler
Pixbylorne - Lorne Miller
Rachel Soucie Designs

Multiple Nominations Breakdown
Tim Chaisson - 7 nominations
Paper Lions – 5 nominations
Coyote, Dennis Ellsworth, English Words, North Lakes, Nudie – 4 nominations
Bad Habits, Max Keenlyside, Two Hours Traffic - 3 nominations
Catherine MacLellan, Chas Guay, Ian Toms Trio, Matthew Reid, Morgan Saulnier, The Meds – 2 Nominations